KOREA VETERANS ASSOCIATION 
OF CANADA INC

L'ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DES VÉTÉRANS DE LA CORÉE

Home Events Table of Contents Français

HONOURS AND AWARDS FOR SERVICE BY OFFICERS AND MEN OF
 THE
ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY IN THE KOREAN THEATRE, 1950-1955*

 DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER (D.S.O.)

Captain Jeffry Vanstone Brock, D.S.O., D.S.C., C.D., RCN                     HMCS Cayuga

 THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
(MILITARY DIVISION)

Captain William Moss Landymore, O.B.E., C.D., RCN                             HMCS Iroquois Captain James Plomer, O.B.E., D.S.C. and Bar, C.D., RCN                     HMCS Cayuga  
Commander (Acting Captain) John Curwen Reed, O.B.E., D.S.C., C.D., RCN           
                                                                                                                
HMCS Athabaskan

 BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS
Commander Robert Phillip Welland, D.S.C. and Bar, C.D., RCN              HMCS Athabaskan

 DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (D.S.C.)

Lieutenant-Commander John Henry Gordon Bovey, D.S.C., RCN             HMCS Crusader  
Lieutenant Andrew Lawrence Collier, D.S.C., RCN                                   HMCS Cayuga  
Captain Dudley Gawen King, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                                      HMCS Athabaskan Commander Dunn Lantier, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                                          HMCS Haida Commander Edward Thomas George Madgwick, D.S.C., C.D., RCN       HMCS Huron  
Lieutenant-Commander Donald Roy Saxon, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                HMCS Cayuga Commander Richard Miles Steele, D.S.C., RCN                                        HMCS Nootka Captain Paul Dalrymple Taylor, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                                   HMCS Sioux  
Lieutenant (G) Douglas Frederick Tutte, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                      HMCS Iroquois

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (D.S.M.)

Chief Petty Officer Albert Leo Bonner, D.S.M., B.E.M., RCN                   HMCS Nootka
Petty Officer Gerald Edwin Jamieson, D.S.M., RCN                                  HMCS Iroquois

  BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL (MILITARY DIVISION)

Chief Petty Officer Douglas James Pearson, B.E.M., RCN                         HMCS Cayuga
Petty Officer Edward Hannford Randall, B.E.M., RCN                              HMCS Nootka Petty Officer Thomas Shields, B.E.M., RCN                                              HMCS Athabaskan
Chief Petty Officer George Charles Vander-Haegen, D.S.M., B.E.M., RCN     
                                                                                                                
HMCS Athabaskan

 MENTIONED-IN-DESPATCHES

Lieutenant (L) Nelson Ralph Banfield, C.D., RCN                                      HMCS Sioux Captain Jeffry Vanstone Brock, D.S.O., D.S.C., C.D., RCN                     HMCS Cayuga  
Chief Petty Officer Harry Edward Brown, RCN                                         HMCS Cayuga
Chief Petty Officer Lennox Clark, RCN                                                    HMCS Athabaskan Chief Petty Officer Ralph Evans Davies, RCN                                            HMCS Cayuga  
Chief Petty Officer Edward Victor Dear, RCN                                           HMCS Athabaskan Chief Petty Officer Frederick Charles Emmerson, RCN                              HMCS Nootka  
Chief Petty Officer Frederick Ewald, C.D., RCN                                       HMCS Crusader Petty Officer Joseph Emilien Benoit Fortin, RCN                                        HMCS Iroquois  
Commander Alexander Beaufort Fraser Fraser-Harris, D.S.C. + Bar, C.D., RCN   
                                                                                                                
HMCS Nootka
Ordnance Lieutenant Gerald Joseph Giroux, RCN                                     HMCS Athabaskan  
Chief Petty Officer Alfred Gold, RCN                                                       HMCS Crusader  
Commissioned Gunner (TAS) David William Hurl, RCN                            HMCS Athabaskan  
Captain William Moss Landymore, O.B.E., C.D., RCN                             HMCS Iroquois  
Chief Petty Officer Joseph Ernest Leary, RCN                                           HMCS Nootka  
Chief Petty Officer John Leonard Meads, RCN                                         HMCS Crusader  
Lieutenant Paul Lancelot Steele McCulloch, RCN                                      HMCS Athabaskan  
Chief Petty Officer Henry Cecil Morgan, C.D., RCN                                 HMCS Athabaskan  
Chief Petty Officer William David Moyes, RCN                                         HMCS Athabaskan
Lieutenant-Commander John Louis Quinn, RCN (Posthumous)                  HMCS Iroquois
Leading Seaman William John Roberts, RCN                                             HMCS Cayuga  
Lieutenant-Commander Frank Phillippo Rich Saunders, RCN                     HMCS Nootka 
Petty Officer Samuel Henry Shaw, RCN                                                    HMCS Athabaskan  
Chief Petty Officer John Thornton Shea, RCN                                           HMCS Athabaskan  
Lieutenant-Commander (C) Harry Shorten, C.D., RCN                             HMCS Athabaskan  
Petty Officer Ralph Smith, RCN                                                                 HMCS Haida
Able Seaman James Gordon Stewart, RCN                                               HMCS Crusader
Commander Paul Dalrymple Taylor, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                           HMCS Sioux  
Chief Petty Officer George Edward Vanthaaf, C.D., RCN                          HMCS Sioux  
Commander Robert Phillip Welland, D.S.C. and Bar, RCN                        HMCS Athabaskan
 Surgeon Lieutenant Chris Alfred West, RCN                                             HMCS Athabaskan  
Chief Petty Officer Richard Williams, RCN                                                 HMCS Crusader Chief Petty Officer Reginald Winter, RCN                                                  HMCS Huron
 

 HONOURS AND AWARDS PRESENTED BY 
THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
TO RCN PERSONNEL FOR SERVICES IN
KOREA

LEGION OF MERIT: DEGREE OF COMMANDER

Commander Edward Thomas George Madgwick, D.S.C., C.D., RCN        HMCS Huron

LEGION OF MERIT: DEGREE OF OFFICER

Captain Jeffry Vanstone Brock, D.S.O., D.S.C., C.D., RCN                     HMCS Cayuga Commander James Plomer, O.B.E., D.S.C., C.D., RCN                           HMCS Cayuga
Commander Paul Dalrymple Taylor, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                           HMCS Sioux
Commander Robert Phillip Welland, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                           HMCS Athabaskan

LEGION OF MERIT: DEGREE OF LEGIONNAIRE

Commander Alexander Beaufort Fraser Fraser-Harris, D.S.C. + Bar, C.D., RCN        
                                                                                                               
HMCS Nootka

Commander Dudley Gawen King, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                             HMCS Athabaskan

DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS

Lieutenant Joseph J. MacBrien, RCN                                                       Task Force 77

BRONZE STAR MEDAL

Commander John Henry Gordon Bovey, D.S.C., C.D., RCN                   HMCS Crusader

 
*
Names are listed alphabetically, not in order of seniority. Rank given is that held at time of award.

 

 

H & A - Korea

H & A - Army

H & A  - Air Force

 

Our Organization ] Regions & Units ] Heritage Unit ] Honours & Awards - KVA ] Wall of Remembrance ] Bursary ] Photo Gallery ] Honour Roll ] The Last Post ] Canadian Forces in Korea ] Awards - Korea ] UN Forces - Korea ] Korea Battle Maps ] Book Page ] Guest Book ] Links ]